The confidentiality of your data is our prime concern while handling your case.
Therefore we keep our associates up to date with security methods, both in Romania and abroad.
If you place your personal data at our disposal, it will only be used in order to answer your queries, in your inheritance process or technical administration.

Our office has a strict ethical code which enables and assures the security of your personal information.

 

Protection of personal data in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679

Carpathian Genealogy Research processes and stores the personal data of its customers in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation, Regulation (EU) 2016/679, a binding legislative act.

The collection of personal data will only be done for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes. Your personal data will not be processed to partners in a manner incompatible with these purposes. Data processing will be done in a legal, correct and transparent manner. All personal data will be kept confidential and stored in a manner that provides the necessary security. Personal data will not be distributed to our partners unless necessary for the purpose of providing services stated in the agreement. You have the right to request access to personal data, its rectification and erasure, the right to oppose or restrict data from being processed, and the right to data portability.

Carpathian Genealogy Research collects and processes data, meaning any information related to your personal data: name, surname, date of birth, marriage and death, address, postal address, e-mail addresses, social networks, telephone numbers, ID card, etc.

Carpathian Genealogy Research may provide your personal data to its partners but only on the basis of a confidentiality agreement on their part and only for the purposes specified therein to ensure that such data is kept secure and that the provision of such personal data will take place according to the legislation in force. We will only use your personal data for the purpose for which it was collected and store it only for as long as is necessary to meet the purposes for which it was collected.

Data processing security is an extremely important goal for our company, so we will process the data in a safe way, apply and maintain appropriate technical measures to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction or loss, unauthorized disclosure or access especially when processing involves the transmission of data over a network as well as against any other form of illegal processing. You have the right to request at any time access to rectification, portability, deletion or restriction of processing of collected data. To keep your personal data up-to-date, we recommend that you inform us of any change or discrepancy.

You also have the right to complain about the processing of your personal data to the [email protected] e-mail address, and we can assure you of our full cooperation in resolving the situation. Also, if these complaints have not been resolved, you can also address a superior authority – the The National Supervisory Authority For Personal Data Processing (ro. Autoritatea Naţională de Supraveghere a Prelucrării Datelor cu Caracter Personal, ANSPDCP).